- Resolved, the House of Bishops concurring, That this 76th General Convention
[…] - Resolved, the House of Bishops concurring, That this 76th General Convention
Resolved, That the Convention
Resolved, That the Convention call on all Episcopalians to work against the passage of so-called "Defense of Marriage" state statutes and state constitutional amendments, and, in states where such statutes or constitutional amendments already exist, to work for their repeal.
Referenced Statutory Language:
28 U.S.C. Section 1738C reads as follows: "No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian Tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."